IYENGAR YOGA

ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK

INSTITUTES OF NEW YORK & BROOKLYN

Our physical Institutes are closed, but we are offering a full schedule of online classes. See our Live Online Classes page for more information.

← back to blog

Yogathon Main Event Line Up

Beginning at 2pm, James Murphy, Tori Milner, and Adam Vitolo will guide us through an unforgettable voyage full of heartfelt multi-media talent shares and yoga demonstrations from Association Teachers and Institute Faculty including a couple of special Guest Appearances.

2020 YOGATHON: “HOPE FLOATS”  MAIN EVENT
SUN, JUNE 7 | 2:00PM | FREE & OPEN TO ALL
Tune In through YouTube Live or at IYENGARNYC.ORG

Below is an approximate timeline, in order of appearance, of today’s Main Event programming:

2:00 to 3:00pm:

  • IYAGNY Community: OM
  • IYAGNY Association Teachers: Hope Floats: Struggling for Balance in a World of Rough Seas
  • Carolyn Christie: Yoga Props and Architecture, City and Farm
  • Lara Warren: Yoga by Room, No Props – No Problem
  • Dmitri Shapira: Sea Shanty
  • Bobby Clennell: Daybreak Over the Ocean
  • Kevin Allen: Stay at Home
  • Dan Truini: Raya’s Race
  • Sarah Whiteside: In this Together
  • Mimi Visser: Chopin & Yoga: Attention on the Stable Parts
  • Nil Akin: Orbiting Around – Mandalasana

3:00 to 4:00pm:

  • Deidra Demens: Black History & Yoga
  • Lisa Kazmer & Nick Potenzieri: Give Props
  • Linda Cochran: Salute to the Sun and Summer
  • Sari Sitt: Quarantine Routine
  • Marcia Monroe: Table as a Prop, Study 1: Flow, Stability and Asymmetry
  • Debby Green: Clinging to the Wreckage
  • Santiago Hernandez: Big Little Toe – Ode to Padangushta
  • Mia Berglund & Meg Walsh-Sinkel: Doggie Style
  • Patricia Videgain: Twisting Reality
  • Naghmeh Ahi: With Love
  • 2019 – 2021 Teacher Trainees: With Love
  • Special Guest, David Sipress
  • IYAGNY Teachers: Inversion Diversion
  • Richard Jonas: “Who Says You Don’t Have Time for a Practice?”
  • Mimi Visser: Bach and Yoga: Attention Everywhere
  • Dan Shuman: When Things Go Low I Go Lotus

4:00 to 5:00pm:

  • Sarah Perron & Hugh Millard: Out of Two
  • Michelle LaRue: Salute to First Responders
  • Dan Coogan: Sirsasana and Variations
  • Tribute to Mary Dunn
  • Special Guest, Mira Nair
  • Hugh Millard: Hang In There
  • Michelle LaRue, Matt Dreyfus & Elena LaRue-Dreyfus: Family
  • Sharon Cotugno: Support Even at a Distance
  • Liza Toft: Spirit of Renewal
  • IYAGNY Community: Row Row Row Your Boat
  • Lena Ang-Silverman: Keeping Quiet
  • Tori Milner: Uneven Ground: Change is Eternal
  • Lucienne Vidah: Blue Stone
  • IYAGNY Teachers: Go Team Go
  • Special Guests: Sharib Khan & Edward McKeaney
  • IYAGNY Teachers: Cosmic Transcendence
  • Mimi Visser: Hungarian Dance No. 4 by Johannes Brahms

We look forward to seeing in this year’s extra-yoganza supporting IYAGNY. If you haven’t donated yet, please consider supporting us by making a tax-deductible donation today!

Institute of New York

150 W. 22nd St 2nd Fl.
New York, NY 10011

212-691-9642

Institute of Brooklyn

525 Pacific St.
Brooklyn, NY 11217

718-875-7300

© Copyright 2020 iyengarnyc.org - All Rights Reserved