25th Anniversary Celebration

Iyengar Yoga Association of Greater New York

25 Years Lighting the Way

THANK YOU!!!!

What an evening!  Thank you to everyone who came together to make our 25th Anniversary Celebration a success and brought us closer to realizing the dream of opening an Institute in Brooklyn. We couldn’t have done it without you, and we are deeply moved by the generosity, enthusiasm and passion for Iyengar Yoga that brought us all together on November 14th.

Weren’t able to make it to the event? You can donate online by clicking on the button below.




Click here to see photos of the event taken by Shari Diamond and Liam Cunningham.

Click here to view Martha Stewart’s blog post and photos of the celebration.

Thank you to our Honorees:

Martha Stewart

Iyengar Yoga supporter and enthusiast

Judy Brick Freedman

Carol Eugenia Burns

Founding IYAGNY Yoga Teachers

Our deepest gratitude to:

Event Chairs

Dana and Michael Goldstein

 Honorary Chairs

Jane Alexander, Olympia Dukakis, Donna Karan, Harvey Keitel, Mira Nair, and Linus Roache

Benefit Committee

Rose Alexander, Valerie Buchholz,  Nicole M. de Jesús, Judy Dennis, Catherine Foulkrod, Sophie Herbert, Sylvia Kier, Heather Kirkland, Seth Laderman, Ann McDermott-Kave, James Murphy, Nancy and Frederic Poses, Paula Quint, Julia Shaida, Patty Silverstein, Celine Son, Nicole Torrecampo, Alexander Vreeland

Original Association Teachers

Peentz Dubble, Mary Dunn, Dr. Marian Garfinkel, Priscilla Gilmore, Suzanne Hodges, Theresa G. Rowland, Shernaz Sethna, and Joan White

All Past and Present IYAGNY Board Members and Association Teachers

The Celestial Ensemble

Costume Design, Makeup, Body Paint – Darrell Thorne (www.darrellthorne.com)

Krishna – Steve Schepis
Ganesh – Tassos Pappas, Daniel Truini, Ajay Balakrishnan
Hanuman – “Tigger” James Ferguson
Patanjali – Darrell Thorne
Lakshmi – Serena Jost
Priest – (Kavi) Ketan Patel

The Sa Dance Company

 Red Baraat

Adam Laboz – sitar, David Freeman – tabla

Empire Entertainment, Inc. and their phenomenal event production team

Our Generous Sponsors

Dana and Michael Goldstein

Benefactors

Christopher Lacovara, Viren Mehta and Amita Rodman, Ann McDermott-Kave, Nancy and Frederic Poses

Supporters
Sylvia Kier, Julia Shaida, Neil Stevenson, The Goddard Family Charitable Foundation

Sustainers
Bent on Learning, Sherri Caplan, Lisa Cirando,The Lazarus Charitable Trust, Vinoodh Matadin, Laura Odell, Patty Silverstein, Inez van Lamsweerde, Edwina VonGal

Advocates
Donna and Jake Carpenter, Nicole M. de Jesús, Judi Friedman, Anna Rabinowitz,
Kimihiro Sato, Lucienne Vidah

Contributors

ABC Carpet & Home, Anheuser Busch, Aveda, Beads of Paradise,
Martin Brady, Mike Branson, Griffin Editions, Happy Ganesha
Belly Sweets, icebreaker, John Masters Organics, Lotus Wei,
Love Nature NYC, Pearlfisher, Organo, PopKarma, Random House, Rubin Museum of Art, Mt. Sapola, Shu Uemura, Martha Stewart, Robert Stuart Salon, Tache Artisan Chocolate, Tammy Fender, Temptu

Volunteers

Nil Akin, Rose Alexander, Kevin Allen, Michael Barr, Andrea Blair,Mike Branson, Adrian Buckmaster, Maya Castellon, Christine Cheng, Katie Christ, Sharon Cotugno, Matthew Crosland, Liam Cunningham, Heloise Darcq, Alberto Del Saz, Shari Diamond, Bonnie Downing, Anne Flournoy, Catherine Foulkrod, Brina Gehry, Adam Green, Dan Hasson, Silvia Lattova, Eva Lev, Natasha Llorens, April Lombardi, Jennifer MacGregor Dennis, Ines Machado, Evelyn Malave, Karen Meislik, Simone Bloomer Rogers, Valerie Rosenthal, Jen Roy, Rick Savadow, Val Shaffer, Jeffry Solomon, Nanda Srikartaiah, Caterina Ventura, Pauline Vitale, Gary Widlund, Marc Zarowin, Sara Zell Young

To view and print a hardcopy of the event program: Click Here